Area athletes compete at state championship - bdsthanhhoavn.com

Area athletes compete at state championship

Beau Bearden The Ardmoreite

Numerous area track and field athletes competed this past weekend on the biggest stage at the state championship in Catoosa.

The Plainview High School boys track and field team earned a fifthplace finish during the Class 4A meet as several Indians won medals.

Blane Gibbs led the way by taking first in the pole vault at 13-feet, while Madill’s Eli Vinson was third at 12- feet, 6-inches.

Plainview’s Dru Naylor took fourth in the shot put at 49-feet, 1/2-inch and fifth in the discus at 152-feet, 2-inches.

Indians junior Jose Ortiz finished fifth in the 200-meter dash at 22.55 and joined Ethan Lollman, Lane Willoughby and Erick Ortega for fourth in the 4×400 relay at 3:26.68. Ortiz and Willoughby along with Blake Stewart and Caden Pickens were eighth in the 4×200 at 1:32.13.

Meanwhile, Madill’s River Shaw took sixth in the shot put at 47-feet, 8.5-inches.

Class 2A

Austin Perdue was Healdton’s lone state qualifier, but the junior didn’t disappoint. He earned a trip to the 200-dash finals and finished in fifth place at 22.63.

GIRLS TRACK

The Plainview High School girls track and field team walked away with numerous medals and a sixth-place finish in the Class 4A meet with 43 points, while Dickson was ninth with 29 points.

Lady Indians sophomore Abby Jones was the top area finisher as she won the discus at 138-feet, 7-inches.

Plainview’s Jentry Clemons tied for second in the pole vault at 9-feet, 6-inches, while Alli McAdams was fourth.

Meanwhile, Indians sophomore Jacey Hammon finished second in the high jump at 5-foot, 4-inches and took seventh in the 400 at 1:00.84.

Madill freshman Kaytleigh Davis ran a 25.41 to take third in the 200, while Dickson’s Ashlen Clem finished fourth in the 800 at 2:22.63.

Ashlen Clem joined her sister Katlen along with Marya Southerland and Emily Nogeira for third in the 4×400 at 4:10.73. The same group also took fifth in the 4×800 at 10:07.70.

Katlen Clem added a fifth-place finish in the long jump at 16-feet, 8-inches.

Plainview’s Hammon, Ashlyn Frankum, Taryn Martin and Molly Harlow were sixth in the 4×200 at 1:47.91, while Hammon, Martin, Emilee Hedger and Autum Coenen ran a 4:12.57 to take seventh in the 4×400.

Madill’s Davis, Korlee Cunningham-Martin, Joslyn Stumblingbear and Hannah Elkins combined to run a 1:48.36 for seventh in the 4×200.

Plainview’s Scarlett Williams rounded out the top performers with an eighth-place finish in the 3,200 at 12:22.69.

Leave a Comment