Faribault Boys Track and Field are Section 1AA Champions - bdsthanhhoavn.com

Faribault Boys Track and Field are Section 1AA Champions

 

Faribault Falcons Boys Track and Field Head Coach Dave Wieber has been saying all year his team was deep enough with talent to win Section 1AA.

The Falcons didn’t just win they, pardon the pun, ran away with the meet on Saturday at Lakeville South High School.

According to Wayzata Timing results Faribault amassed 160 points with their nearest challenger Stewartville finishing with 106 points.

Faribault finished 5th in girls competition with 83 points.  Byron is the Section 1AA Girls Track and Field Champions with 142 points.  Waseca was second with 136 points.

Falcons boys and girls had personal record times and distances all over the board.

Derek Sando finished 3rd in the 100 Meter Dash with a personal record time of 11.43.  His seed time was 11.65.  His best time was 11.51 in the preliminaries at Sections.

The senior was also anchor on the Section Champion 4×100 and 4×200 Meter Relay teams.

In the 4×100, their winning time was 44.31 and the 4×200 finished 1:32.24.  Other members of both relays were in order of running.  Senior Owen Carlin (also won the Triple Jump with a personal best leap of 42-05.25 and finished third in the Long Jump with another personal best of 21 feet 3 inches).

Sophmore Cristian Escobar (finished second in the 300 Meter Hurdles with a time of 41.55).  Teammate, sophmore Carter Johnson captured the event with a personal record time of 41.23.  Johnson also finished second in the 110 Hurdles with a time of 16.03.

Freshman JJ Schrot was part of a second place finishing 4×400 Relay Team.

Schrot was the first runner out of the blocks in the 4×400 and was followed by junior  Muse Muhumed, classmate  Reyes Turcios, junior Alex Turcios anchored the relay which finished with a season best time of 3:31.37.

The Falcons 4×800 Meter Relay also finished second with a season best time of 8:25.14.  Junior Ricky Cordova started the relay, next was junior Thomas Malecha, junior Henry Schonebaum and anchor junior Alexander Tuma.

Senior Devin Lockerby had a personal record Discus throw of 141 feet 5 inches that placed him 6th and finished 5th in the Shot Put with a throw of 45 feet 4.75 inches.  His best was 49 feet 11 inches.

Junior Jackson Reb achieved a personal record time of 4:43.73 in the 1600 Meter Run which was good enough to finish fourth.

Junior Johnny Frank was 4th in the Long Jump with a personal record 40 feet 10 inches.

Sophmore Cooper Leichtnam finished 4th in the Pole Vault matching his personal best of 11 feet.  Senior Jackson Warmington had a personal record 11 feet and finished 6th.

Freshman Aaron Plunkett finished third in the 110 Hurdles with a personal record 16.61.

Freshman Finn Larson had a personal record 43.41 time in the 300 Hurdles. Good enough to finish in 5th place.

Senior Henry Schonebaum ran a personal record 2:06.10 in the 800 Meter Run which placed him 7th at the Section 1AA Meet.

Classmate Thomas Malecha finished 8th in the same event with a time of 2:08.36.  His personal best was 2:07.47 which he ran in the preliminaries.

Junior Ian Ehlers finished 7th in the 200 Meter Dash with a 24.14 time.  His personal best is 23.68 which he ran in the preliminaries.

The Falcons girls had some impressive performances with sophmore Miller Munoz finishing second in the 100 Hurdles with a personal record 16.34 time.  She was 5th in the 300 Hurdles with a time of 50.05.  Her personal best was 49.44.

Eighth grader Hannah Petersen finished third in the 400 Meter Dash with a personal record 1:01.34.

Freshman Brooklyn Becker placed second in the 800 Meter Run with a personal record 2:25.09.

Eighth grader Brynn Beardsley was second in the 1600 Meter Run and 4th in the 3200 Meter Run with personal records in each of 5:29.80 and 12:15.06.

Senior Maryn Hart finished third in the Discus Throw with a personal record toss of 107 feet 2 inches.

Freshman Nell Gibbs achieved a personal best 33 feet 11 and 1/4 inch Triple Jump which was good enough for 4th place.

The Faribault 4×800 Meter Relay finished 4th with a time of 10.36.91.  Their season best was 10.28.91.  8th grade Aubrey Newport started the team followed by freshman Lorelei Weston, 8th grade Claire Linnemann, anchored by freshman Brooklyn Becker.

Freshman Anna Demars was 6th in the 200 Meter Dash with a time of 28.38, 8th in the Long Jump with a personal record leap of 15 feet 4 inches. Demars anchored the 7th place finishing 4×100 Meter Relay and the 10th place 4×200 Meter Relay Team.

Here are the top 3 finishers in each discipline in girls competition.

100 Meter Dash
1. Olivia Amundson, Byron, 12, 12.91
2. Adriana Brenegen, Winona, 9th, 12.99
3. Delaney Awe, Kasson-Mantorville, 9th, 13.14

200 Meter Dash
1. Paige Halder, Byron, 10, 26.61
2. Adriana Brenegen, Winona, 9th 26.84
3. Olivia Walsh, Austin 11th, 26.91

400 Meter Dash
1. Paige Halder, Byron, 10, 58.63
2. Audrey Shindelar, Stewartville, 8, 1:00.83
3. Hannah Petersen, Faribault, 8, 1:01.34

800 Meter Run
1. Ella Dufault, Waseca, 11, 2:23.70
2. Brooklyn Becker, Faribault, 9, 2:25.09
3. Kylie Stockton, Red Wing, 12, 2:27.18

1600 Meter Run
1. Nora Hanson, Red Wing, 8, 5:29.53
2. Brynn Beardsley, Faribault, 8, 5:29.80
3. Marissa Shute, Austin, 9, 5:39.65

3200 Meter Run
1. Ella Dufault, Waseca, 11, 12:00.90
2. Nora Hanson, Red Wing, 8, 12:07.62
3. Marissa Shute, Austin, 9,   12:09.00

Discus Throw
1. Lauren Rott, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 11, 130 feet 5 inches
2. Shay Berlin-Burns, Winona, 10, 122 feet 1 inch
3. Maryn Hart, Faribault, 12, 107 feet 2 inches

Shot Put
1. Mandy Duellman, Winona, 12, 37 feet 11.75 inches
2. Shay Berlin-Burns, Winona, 10, 36 feet 3/4 inches
3. Miah Barsness, Cannon Falls, 12, 35 feet

100 Hurdles
1. Camille Ring, Waseca, 11, 16.31
2. Miller Munoz, Faribault, 10, 16.34
3. Allie Sveen, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 10,  16.50

300 Hurdles
1.Haley Strum, Stewartville, 11, 45.72
2. Allie Sveen, P-E-M, 10,  47.88
3. Ella Waltman, Stewartville, 12, 48.64

High Jump
1. Audrey Shindelar, Stewartville, 8,  5 feet 1 inch
2. Olivia Walsh, Austin, 11, 5 feet 1 inch
3. Paige Halder, Byron, 10,  5 feet

Long Jump
1.Cadence Thorson, Red Wing, 12, 16 feet, 3 and 3/4 inches
2.Maddie Thompson, Waseca, 12,   16 feet and 1/4 inch
3. Camille Ring, Waseca, 11,   15 feet, 11 and 1/4 inches

Triple Jump
1.Olivia Walsh, Austin, 11, 35 feet 7.5 inches
2. Avery Basile, Byron, 11,  34 feet 3/4 inches
3. Avery Spencher, Stewartville, 11, 34 feet 1/4 inch

Pole Vault
1. Samara Johnson, Waseca, 12,  9 feet 6 inches
2. Meghan Urban, Stewartville, 10, 9 feet 6 inches
3. Ella Ott, Byron, 9,           9 feet

4×100 Meter Relay
1. Byron    50.33
2. Stewartville 51.11
3. Winona  51.62

4×200 Meter Relay
1.Byron        1:45.46
2.Waseca     1:47.02
3.Red Wing   1:49.73

4×400 Meter Relay
1.Stewartville     4:06.52
2.Byron              4:13.76
3.Plainview-Elgin-Millville   4:14.56

4×800 Relay
1.Winona          10:00.69
2.Byron             10:10.44
3.Plainview-Elgin-Millville   10:24.81

Here are the top 3 finishers in boys competition at Section 1AA in Lakeville:

100 Meter Dash
1. Kyle Ahlschlager, Waseca, 11,   11.23
2. Trent Decook, Byron, 12,           11.34
3. Derek Sando, Faribault, 12,       11.43

200 Meter Dash
1. Trent Decook, Byron, 12,           23.34
2. Jack Buntrock, Stewartville, 10, 23.54
3. A’Triel Terry, Austin, 11,              23.57

400 Meter Dash
1. Kaiden Peters, P-E-M, 11,         50.65
2. Brayden Draheim, Winona, 11   51.77
3. Xavier Schultz, Winona, 11        52.44

800 Meter Run
1. Aaron Frier, Red Wing, 11,                   1:59.07
2. Dante Juberian, Tri-City United, 11       2:00.97
3. Carter Bebee, Kasson-Mantorville, 12  2:03.63

1600 Meter Run
1. David Obst, Kasson-Mantorville, 8,        4:38.88
2. Myles Rasmussen, Winona, 11,             4:39.29
3. Gavin Hanke, Albert Lea, 11,                  4:39.72

3200 Meter Run
1. David Obst, Kasson-Mantorville, 8,          10:09.91
2. Gavin Hanke, Albert Lea, 11,                    10:12.39
3.  Myles Rasmussen, Winona, 11,               10:31.12

110 Hurdles
1. Jordan Meyer, Tri-City United, 12,            15.71
2. Carter Johnson, Faribault,  10,                 16.03
3. Aaron Plunkett, Faribault,    9,                   16.61

300 Hurdles
1. Carter Johnson, Faribault,  10,                 41.23
2. Cristian Escobar, Faribault, 10,                41.55
3. Mason Safe, Red Wing, 11,                     42.66

Discus Throw
1. Peyton Byrne, Stewartville, 11,            157 feet 1 inch
2. Ashton Kisch. P-E-M,  10,                    155 feet 5 inches
3. Torasbjorn Lunaas, Stewartville, 11,     155 feet 1 inch

Shot Put
1. Peyton Byrne, Stewartville, 11,               52 feet 5 inches
2. Torasbjorn Lunaas, Stewartville, 11        48 feet 11.75 inches
3. Ashton Kisch, P-E-M, 10,                        47 feet 9.75 inches

High Jump
1. A’riel Terry, Austin, 11,                             6 feet 3 inches
2. Carter Anderson, Stewartville, 10,          6 feet 2 inches
3. Emmett Ricke, Kasson-Mantorville, 10,  6 feet 2 inches

Long Jump
1. Joseph Walker, Austin, 12,                     21 feet 9.25 inches
2. Kyle Ahlschlager, Waseca, 11,               21 feet 5.25 inches
3. Owen Carlin, Faribault, 12,                    21 feet 3 inches

Triple Jump
1. Owen Carlin, Faribault, 12,                     42 feet 5.25 inches
2. Max Gaytko, Waseca,   12,                    42 feet 1.50 inches
3. Brayden Draheim, Winona, 11,               41 feet 2.25 inches

Pole Vault
1.  Nick Walch, P-E-M, 11,                        12 feet 3 inches
2. Addison Sampson, Waseca,  11,           12 feet
3. Kyler Lamb, P-E-M, 11,                         11 feet 9 inches

4×100 Relay
1. Faribault                                           43.63
2. Austin                                               44.09
3. Kasson-Mantorville                          44.28

4×200 Relay
1. Faribault                                         1:30.40
2. Waseca                                          1.30.57
3. Byron                                             1:32.54

4×400 Relay
1. Austin                                             3:29.62
2. Faribault                                         3:31.37
3. Winona                                          3:34.20

4X800 Relay
1. Byron                                            8:20.38
2. Faribault                                       8:25.14
3. Austin                                           8:31.35

If you remember these it’s been awhile.

SEE: 30 Toys That Defined the ’70s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment