Huron Plainsman | Blackhawks win boys' 281 golf title - bdsthanhhoavn.com

Huron Plainsman | Blackhawks win boys’ 281 golf title

WESSINGTON SPRINGS — With two of the top three golfers in the field, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket won the 281 Conference boys’ golf title on Tuesday.

The Blackhawks finished at 131, which put them 15 strokes in front of James Valley Christian for the top spot.
Briggs LaBrie of Doland claimed the boys’ individual title with a 39, while Sanborn Central/Woonsocket teammates Ethan Schmiedt and Jevin Goertz were second and third, respectively, with scores of 41 and 42.

Brock Krueger of Wessington Springs won a scorecard playoff to claim the fourth spot over Ethan Bartholow of James Valley Christian. Both golfers finished with a 43.

Evan Easton was eighth for SC/W with a 48 to round out the winning team.

Dayton Easton of Sanborn Central/Woonsocket won the girls’ individual title on Tuesday with a 49. She claimed the title with a scorecard playoff against Lily Hofer of James Valley Christian, who also finished at 49.

Belle Niederbaumer of JVC was third at 55, followed by Sanborn Central/Woonsocket teammates Summer Beekman and Rain Swenson with scores of 66 and 100, respectively.

No team title was awarded in the girls’ division.

281 Conference Tournament
May 3 in Wessington Springs

Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1,Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 131; 2, James Valley Christian 146.
Individual results: 1, Briggs LaBrie, D, 39; 2, Ethan Schmiedt, SCW, 41; 3, Jevin Goertz, SCW, 42; 4, Brock Krueger, WS, 43; 5, Ethan Bartolow, JVC, 43; 6, Brody Leisinger, HH, 46; 7, Teagon Mason, D, 47; 8, Evan Easton SCW, 48; 9, Jerrad Wallman, JV, 49; 10, Dekota Hubbard, HH, 50; 11, Kaiden Weinries, D, 50; 12, Bryton Converts HH, 52; 13, Carter LaMont, HH, 53; 14, (tie) Gabe Waldner, JVC, 54; Camden Rassel, SCW, 54.

Varsity Girls
Individual results: 1, Dayton Easton, SCW, 49; 2, Lily Hofer, JVC, 49; 3, Belle Niederbaumer, JVC, 55; 4, Summer Beekman, SCW, 66; 5, Rain Swenson, SCW, 100.

Junior Varsity Boys
Individual results: 1, Heyns Bothma, WS, 40; 2, JD Thompson, WS, 44; 3, Jarid Lavine, SCW, 44; 4, Blake Miller, WS, 49; 5, Eli Fry, SCW, 59; 6, Bryce Larson, SCW, 59; 7, Matthew Hofer, D, 60; 8, Udell Barber, WS, 61; 9, Rylan Grassel, SCW, 63; 10, Mason Tschetter, D, 67; 11, Logan Potrament, SCW, 68; 12, Isaiah Schultz, SCW, 74.

Junior Varsity Girls
Individual results: 1, Sophia Borras, WS, 50; 2, Taylor Braum, WS, 57; 3, Mariah Messmer, WS, 60; 4, Caroline Witte, WS, 64; 5, Bailey Dean, HH, 70; 6, (tie) Whitney Hagman, SCW, 74; Natalie Evans, SCW, 74; 8, Railey Martinez, SCW, 82; 9, Lexi Vandehey, JVC, 85; 10, Destiny Alameda, SCW, 88; 11, Salena Alameda, SCW, 90.

Junior High Boys
Individual results: 1, Luke Larson, WS, 38; 2, Bret Miller, WS, 46; 3, Grady Gran, WS, 50; 4, Tucker Thompson, WS, 52; 5, Jonah Niederbaumer, VC, 52; 6, Shiloh Senska, SCW, 53; 7, (tie) Peyton Walz, WS, 58; Max Klein, WS, 58; Teagan Moody, SCW, 58; 10, (Tie) Shayden Gregg, WS, 59; Ethan Amick, WS, 59; Deegan Moes, D, 59; 13, Colby Flowers, WS, 61; 14, Derek Johnson, D, 62; 15, Teagan Scheel, WS, 63; 16, Parker Ettswold, SCW, 64; 17, Holden Jackson, WS, 71; 18, Jake Wipf, D, 74; 19, (tie) Alex Anderson, SCW, 76; Logan Cermak, HH, 76; 21, Evan Schultz, D, 86.

Junior High Girls
Individual results: 1, Olivia Knox, D, 61; 2, Addison Bartholow, JVC, 61; 3, Gracelynn Decker, D, 75; 4, Arvil Fletcher, HH, 86.   

Leave a Comment