Sports on TV, May 9-15: NBA playoffs, Stanley Cup Playoffs, MLB, EPL, MLS, golf and more - bdsthanhhoavn.com

Sports on TV, May 9-15: NBA playoffs, Stanley Cup Playoffs, MLB, EPL, MLS, golf and more

The following is a glance at sports on TV, including channels, radio listings and game times for local games and national sporting events for May 9-15, 2022. Frequent TV channel numbers are listed at the bottom of the page. Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts. All times Pacific.

Check back for updates throughout the week. Bookmark oregonlive.com/topic/sports%20on%20the%20air for a shortcut to weekly sports on the air posts.

Monday, May 9

NBA playoffs

4:30 p.m.

TNT — Boston at Milwaukee

7 p.m.

TNT — Memphis at Golden State, 910-AM

Stanley Cup Playoffs

4 p.m.

ESPN — NY Rangers at Pittsburgh

TBS — Florida at Washington

6:30 p.m.

ESPN — Colorado at Nashville

TBS — Calgary at Dallas

Baseball

9 a.m.

MLB — Kansas City at Baltimore or Texas at NY Yankees (10 a.m.)

4 p.m.

MLB — Oakland at Detroit or Cleveland at Chicago White Sox (5 p.m.)

6:30 p.m.

Root, Root Plus — Philadelphia at Seattle

Soccer

11:45 a.m.

CBSSN — Serie A: AS Roma at Fiorentina

Tuesday, May 10

NBA playoffs

4:30 p.m.

TNT — Philadelphia at Miami

7 p.m.

TNT — Dallas at Phoenix

Stanley Cup Playoffs

3:30 p.m.

ESPN — NHL draft lottery

4 p.m.

ESPN — Boston at Carolina

4:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Tampa Bay at Toronto

6:30 p.m.

ESPN — St. Louis at Minnesota

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Los Angeles at Edmonton

Baseball

10 a.m.

MLB — Oakland at Detroit

4 p.m.

TBS — Boston at Atlanta

6:30 p.m.

MLB — Chicago Cubs at San Diego or Philadelphia at Seattle

Root, Root Plus — Philadelphia at Seattle

Spokane at Hillsboro, 620-AM

Soccer

Noon

USA — Premier League: Liverpool at Aston Villa

7:30 p.m.

ESPN+ — US Open Cup: Portland at LAFC

Lacrosse

5 p.m.

ESPNU — PLL draft

College baseball

5:30 p.m.

Pac-12 Insider — Portland at Oregon State, 1190-AM

6 p.m.

UC San Diego at Oregon, 910-AM

Wednesday, May 11

NBA playoffs

4 p.m.

TNT — Milwaukee at Boston

6:30 p.m.

TNT — Golden State at Memphis

Stanley Cup Playoffs

4 p.m.

ESPN — Pittsburgh at NY Rangers

4:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Washington at Florida

6:30 p.m.

ESPN — Nashville at Colorado (if necessary)

Time TBD

TV TBD — Dallas at Calgary

WHL playoffs

7 p.m.

Game 3: Seattle at Portland

Baseball

9:30 a.m.

MLB — Toronto at NY Yankees or LA Dodgers at Pittsburgh

12:30 p.m.

MLB — Philadelphia at Seattle or Colorado at San Francisco

Root, Root Plus — Philadelphia at Seattle

4 p.m.

FS1 — Tampa Bay at LA Angels

6 p.m.

Spokane at Hillsboro, 620-AM

Soccer

11:45 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Everton at Watford

College baseball

2 p.m.

Utah Valley at Portland

4 p.m.

UC San Diego at Oregon, 910-AM

Thursday, May 12

NFL

5 p.m.

ESPN2, FS1, NFL — NFL schedule release

NBA playoffs

4 p.m.

ESPN — Miami at Philadelphia

6:30 p.m.

ESPN — Phoenix at Dallas

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Time TBD

TV TBD — Edmonton at Los Angeles

Time TBD

TV TBD — Toronto at Tampa Bay

Time TBD

TV TBD — Minnesota at St. Louis

Time TBD

TV TBD — Carolina at Boston

Baseball

10 a.m.

MLB — Houston at Minnesota or NY Mets at Washington

11 a.m.

Spokane at Hillsboro, 620-AM

5 p.m.

MLB — NY Yankees at Chicago White Sox or Kansas City at Texas

9 p.m.

MLB — Philadelphia at LA Dodgers

Soccer

11:45 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Arsenal at Tottenham

Golf

4 a.m.

Golf — World Tour: Soudal Open

7:30 a.m.

Golf — LPGA: Founders Cup

10:30 a.m.

Golf — Champions: The Tradition

1 p.m.

Golf — PGA: Byron Nelson

College baseball

4 p.m.

ESPNU — Georgia at Tennessee

7 p.m.

ESPNU — Pacific at BYU

Track and field

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — American Track League

Friday, May 13

NBA playoffs

Time TBD

ESPN — Boston at Milwaukee (if necessary)

Time TBD

ESPN — Memphis at Golden State (if necessary)

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Time TBD

TV TBD — Colorado at Nashville (if necessary)

Time TBD

TV TBD — Florida at Washington (if necessary)

Time TBD

TV TBD — Calgary at Dallas (if necessary)

Time TBD

TV TBD — NY Rangers at Pittsburgh (if necessary)

WHL playoffs

7 p.m.

Game 4: Portland at Seattle

Baseball

4 p.m.

Root, Root Plus — Seattle at NY Mets

6:30 p.m.

Spokane at Hillsboro, 620-AM

Soccer

7 a.m.

ESPNU — Women’s UEFA U-17 Championship

7:30 p.m.

CBSSN — NWSL: Seattle at Portland

USFL

5 p.m.

USA — Michigan vs. Tampa Bay

Golf

4 a.m.

Golf — World Tour: Soudal Open

7:30 a.m.

Golf — LPGA: Founders Cup

10:30 a.m.

Golf — Champions: The Tradition

1 p.m.

Golf — PGA: Byron Nelson

College baseball

1 p.m.

ESPNU — Indiana State at Southern Illinois

4 p.m.

ESPNU — Nebraska at Illinois

FS1 — Xavier at Connecticut

5:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Mississippi at LSU

6 p.m.

Saint Mary’s at Portland

7 p.m.

Pac-12 Arizona — Oregon at Arizona State, 910-AM

Pac-12 Oregon — Oregon State at Arizona, 1190-AM

College softball

11 a.m.

ESPNU — Big 12 semifinal

Noon

ESPN2 — SEC semifinal

2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — SEC semifinal

Saturday, May 14

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Time TBD

TV TBD — Los Angeles at Edmonton (if necessary)

Time TBD

TV TBD — Tampa Bay at Toronto (if necessary)

Time TBD

TV TBD — St. Louis at Minnesota (if necessary)

Time TBD

TV TBD — Boston at Carolina (if necessary)

WHL playoffs

6 p.m.

Game 5 (if necessary): Seattle at Portland

Baseball

11 a.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 910-AM

1 p.m.

FS1 — San Diego at Atlanta

4 p.m.

MLB — NY Yankees at Chicago White Sox or Boston at Texas

Root, Root Plus — Seattle at NY Mets

6:30 p.m.

Spokane at Hillsboro, 620-AM

7 p.m.

MLB — Philadelphia at LA Dodgers or Chicago Cubs at Arizona

WNBA

Noon

ABC — Phoenix at Seattle

Soccer

6:30 a.m.

ESPN — German Bundesliga: Teams TBD

7 p.m.

Fox 12 Plus, ESPN+ — MLS: Kansas City at Portland, 750-AM, 1150-AM, 93.5-FM

USFL

Noon

Fox — New Orleans vs. New Jersey

Golf

4:30 a.m.

Golf — World Tour: Soudal Open

10 a.m.

Golf — PGA: Byron Nelson

Noon

CBS — PGA: Byron Nelson

Golf — Champions: The Tradition

2 p.m.

Golf — LPGA: Founders Cup

Autos

9 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Truck Series qualifying

11 a.m.

FS1 — ARCA Series: Kansas 150

12:30 p.m.

NBC — IndyCar Series: Grand Prix of Indianapolis

5 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Truck Series: Race at Kansas

7:30 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA qualifying

College baseball

6 p.m.

KRCW — Saint Mary’s at Portland

Pac-12 Arizona — Oregon at Arizona State, 910-AM

Pac-12 Oregon — Oregon State at Arizona, 1190-AM

College softball

8 a.m.

ESPN2 — AAC final

10 a.m.

ESPN2 — ACC final

Noon

ESPN2 — Big 12 final

2 p.m.

ESPN2 — SEC final

College lacrosse

9 a.m.

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament

11:30 a.m.

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament

2 p.m.

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament

4:30 p.m.

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament

Mixed martial arts

4:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — UFC Fight Night undercard

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — UFC Fight Night main card

Boxing

6 p.m.

SHO — Showtime Championship main card

Australian Football League

10 p.m.

FS1 — Carlton at Greater Western Sydney

Sunday, May 15

NBA playoffs

Time TBD

TV TBD — Milwaukee at Boston (if necessary)

Time TBD

TV TBD — Philadelphia at Miami (if necessary)

Time TBD

TV TBD — Dallas at Phoenix (if necessary)

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Time TBD

TV TBD — Nashville at Colorado (if necessary)

Time TBD

TV TBD — Washington at Florida (if necessary)

Time TBD

TV TBD — Dallas at Calgary (if necessary)

Time TBD

TV TBD — Pittsburgh at NY Rangers (if necessary)

Baseball

10:30 a.m.

MLB — Toronto at Tampa Bay or Seattle at NY Mets

Root — Seattle at NY Mets

1 p.m.

Spokane at Hillsboro, 620-AM

1:30 p.m.

MLB — Philadelphia at LA Dodgers or Chicago Cubs at Arizona

4 p.m.

ESPN — San Francisco at St. Louis, 910-AM

Soccer

4 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Burnley at Tottenham

6 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Manchester City at West Ham

7 a.m.

ESPNU — Women’s UEFA U-17 Championship

8:30 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Brentford at Everton

10:30 a.m.

ESPN — MLS: New England at Atlanta

1 p.m.

ESPN — MLS: Minnesota at Seattle

USFL

9 a.m.

NBC — Birmingham vs. Philadelphia

1 p.m.

Fox — Pittsburgh vs. Houston

Golf

4:30 a.m.

Golf — World Tour: Soudal Open

9 a.m.

Golf — LPGA: Founders Cup

10 a.m.

CBS — LPGA: Founders Cup

Golf — PGA: Byron Nelson

Noon

CBS — PGA: Byron Nelson

Golf — Champions: The Tradition

Autos

7:30 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Cup Series qualifying

9:30 a.m.

FS1 — NHRA qualifying

11 a.m.

USA — IMSA

Noon

FS1 — NASCAR Cup Series: Kansas 400

3:30 p.m.

FS1 — Virginia NHRA Nationals

College baseball

9 a.m.

ESPN2 — Miami at Florida State

Noon

ESPN2 — Nebraska at Illinois

Pac-12 Arizona — Oregon at Arizona State, 910-AM

Pac-12 Oregon — Oregon State at Arizona, 1190-AM

1 p.m.

Saint Mary’s at Portland

College softball

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament selection show

College lacrosse

9 a.m.

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament

11:30 a.m.

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament

2 p.m.

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament

4:30 p.m.

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament

College rugby

1 p.m.

NBC — National Championships

Bowling

11 a.m.

Fox — PBA finals

Swimming

Noon

NBC — U.S. National Championships

Rugby

Noon

Root Plus — MLR: Seattle at New York

Frequent channel numbers

ABC (Comcast 2; DirecTV 2)

CBS (Comcast 6; DirecTV 6)

NBC (Comcast 8; DirecTV 8)

Fox (Comcast 12; DirecTV 12)

Golf (Comcast 33; DirecTV 218)

Root (Comcast 34, 734, 1251; DirecTV 687, 688)

Root Plus (Comcast 427, 1253; DirecTV 687-1)

ESPN (Comcast 35; DirecTV 206)

ESPN2 (Comcast 36; DirecTV 209)

CNBC (Comcast 46; DirecTV 355)

truTV (Comcast 51; DirecTV 246)

TNT (Comcast 54; DirecTV 245)

TBS (Comcast 55; DirecTV 247)

USA (Comcast 58; DirecTV 242)

NFL (Comcast 400, 417; DirecTV 212)

ESPNEWS (Comcast 402; DirecTV 207)

BTN (Comcast 403; DirecTV 610)

FS1 (Comcast 408; DirecTV 219)

FS2 (Comcast 414; DirecTV 618)

Tennis (Comcast 410; DirecTV 217)

ESPNU (Comcast 411; DirecTV 208)

CBSSN (Comcast 412; DirecTV 221)

NBA (Comcast 416, 439; DirecTV 216)

NHL (Comcast 418; DirecTV 215)

MLB (Comcast 419; DirecTV 213)

Pac-12 Oregon (Comcast 420; n/a on DirecTV)

Pac-12 Network (Comcast 421, 720, 1329; n/a on DirecTV)

SEC (Comcast 425; DirecTV 611)

ACC (n/a on Comcast; DirecTV 612)

Leave a Comment