Ursuline leads at halfway point of LHSAA Division II girls golf championships – Crescent City Sports - bdsthanhhoavn.com

Ursuline leads at halfway point of LHSAA Division II girls golf championships – Crescent City Sports

LAFAYETTE – Ursuline put its two counting players in the top seven individually and used that balance to take the team lead in Division II Girls competition Monday in the opening round of the Oschner Health LHSAA State Golf Championships.

Sweden Ledet and Ariana Blagrove both carded 81 scores to give last year’s runner-up Ursuline a 162 score, enough for a 13-stroke lead over second-place Ouachita Christian (175) going into Tuesday’s final round over the 5,760-yard par-72 The Wetlands layout.

Morgan Guepet of St. Martin’s, the defending individual champion, had three birdies in her first eight holes and held on to card an even-par 35-37—72 score. That was good enough for a two-stroke lead over Elizabeth Lapeyre of Newman (74), while Samantha Schultz of Christ Episcopal stands in third place at three-over 75 and Sophia Macias of Episcopal-Baton Rouge and Sarah Knight of Ouachita Christian are tied for fourth at five-over 77.

Episcopal-Baton Rouge leads a close battle for third-place team honors at 185, with St. Martin’s at 186 and Newman at 187.

The final round is scheduled for 8 a.m. Tuesday off the No. 1 tee at The Wetlands.

2022 OSCHNER HEALTH LHSAA STATE GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Division II Girls First-Day Results
Monday, May 2, 2022
At The Wetlands Golf Club (5,760 yards, par 72), Lafayette, La.

TEAM STANDINGS
Ursuline 162
Ouachita Christian 175
Episcopal-Baton Rouge 185
St. Martin’s 186
Newman 187
Rosepine 235
Elton 248
St. Mary’s No score

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
Morgan Guepet, St. Martin’s 35-37—72
Elizabeth Lapeyre, Newman 36-38—74
Samantha Schultz, Christ Episcopal 39-36—75
Sophia Macias, Episcopal-BR 42-35—77
Sarah Knight, Ouachita Christian 39-38—77
Sweden Ledet, Ursuline 39-42—81
Ariana Blagrove, Ursuline 37-44—81
Peyton Flynn, Ascension Christian 43-41—84
Isabella LoBue, St. John 43-42—85
Hailey Varnell, Ouachita Christian 50-48—98
Annakae Miers, Sterlington 49-50—99
Sophie Crespo, University 47-52—99
Abigail Ramian, St. Mary’s 57-46—103
Kennedy Pointer, Episcopal-BR 53-55—108
Serena Thompson, Episcopal-BR 59-50—109
Ali Evans, Westlake 54-58—112
Navis Allen, Newman 57-56—113
Kaitlyn Tillery, St. Martin’s 58-56—114
Saylor Johnson, Rosepine 57-58—115
Madison Aucoin, Notre Dame 57-61—118
Zoey Teegardin, Rosepine 54-66—120
TyLeah Greymountain, Elton 63-61—124
Jaci Poncho, Elton 59-65—124
Emily Walters, Rosepine 66-69—135
Ashley Gaspard, St. Martin’s 75-62—137
Ali Baker, Elton 75-WD
Emma Haecker, St. Mary’s 75-WD
April Williams, Loyola Prep WD
Gracie Chasteen, St. Mary’s WD

2022 LHSAA STATE GIRLS GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS – Monday-Tuesday, May 2-3, 2022
TUESDAY TEE TIMES – Girls Division II at The Wetlands (5,760 yards, par 72)
OFF #1 TEE
8 a.m. Morgan Guepet, St. Martin’s Elizabeth Lapeyre, Newman Samantha Schultz, Christ Episcopal
8:09 a.m. Sophia Macias, Episcopal-BR Sarah Knight, Ouachita Christian Sweden Ledet, Ursuline
8:18 a.m. Ariana Blagrove, Ursuline Peyton Flynn, Ascension Christian Isabella LoBue, St. John
8:27 a.m. Hailey Varnell, Ouachita Christian Annakae Miers, Sterlington Sophie Crespo, University
8:36 a.m. Abigail Ramian, St. Mary’s Kennedy Pointer, Episcopal-BR Ali Evans, Westlake
8:45 a.m. Serena Thompson, Episcopal-BR Navis Allen, Newman Kaitlyn Tillery, St. Martin’s
8:55 a.m. Saylor Johnson, Rosepine Madison Aucoin, Notre Dame TyLeah Greymountaon, Elton
9:05 a.m. Zoey Teegardin, Rosepine Jaci Poncho, Elton Ashley Gaspard, St. Martin’s
9:15 a.m. Emily Walters, Rosepine Ali Baker, Elton Emma Haecker, St. Mary’s

2022 LHSAA STATE GIRLS GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
TUESDAY TEE TIMES – Girls Division I at The Wetlands (5,760 yards, par 72)
OFF #10 TEE
8 a.m. Sydney Moss, C. E. Byrd Sarah Meral, St. Scholastica Tegan Connors, Lusher Charter
8:09 a.m. Hannah Pitre, Dutchtown Isabella Bradley, Barbe Abigail McWilliams, Benton
8:18 a.m. Isabella Callaba, Barbe Audrey Pharr, St. Thomas More Emmi Marceaux, Sam Houston
8:27 a.m. Kaylie Harris, Denham Springs Lily LeJeune, Sulphur Aubrey Stark, Northshore
8:36 a.m. Saraya Shank, Mandeville Halle Plaisance, Central Lafourche Haylee Crowder, Haughton
8:45 a.m. Caitlin Dulaney, Dutchtown Jayden Eldridge, Sam Houston Corinne Landry, Lafayette High
8:55 a.m. Sadie Guillory, Barbe Alison Quirk, Northshore Emily Hunt, St. Scholastica
9:05 a.m. Kaylee Dufrene, Mount Carmel Riley Walton, C. E. Byrd Reagan Elmore, Northshore
9:15 a.m. MacKinley Loyd, Benton Addison Ferreras, Mount Carmel Nina Michel, St. Scholastica
9:25 a.m. Zoey Anzaluda, Benton Izzy Foster, Mount Carmel

Leave a Comment